RotMG / Realm of the Mad God

Game Image

Realm of the Mad God

MMO Game Data for Realm of the Mad God

You can view population, subscribers, daily players, trends, about the game, and more on MMO Populations.

Realm of the Mad God is a massively multiplayer online shooter video game co-created by Wild Shadow Studios and currently owned and developed by DECA Games. It was in public beta from January 2010 and the browser version launched on June 20, 2011. On February 20, 2012 the game was made available on the digital distribution platform Steam for Windows and Mac.

The game has been described as a "massively-multiplayer cooperative bullet hell shooter" with an 8-bit pixelated art style. Players control characters who have been transported to the realm of Oryx (the titular Mad God) to become food for his many minions and abominations, which the players must dispatch.

Learn about Realm of the Mad God on Playstah.

Game Trailer





No video available.



MMO Subscribers Daily players, game population, and growth


Rank

13/114

Total Population

2,330,803

Daily Players

154,998

Growth

Last 30 days increased by1.884%




MMO Details Rating, names, release, platforms, and more


Game Score



POOR



Review Score 0/100
MMO Popularity 0
Relative Game Play Unknown

Game Info

First Release Unknown
Alternate Names
PEGI Rating Unknown
Platforms
Genres

Screenshots




Player Metrics How many players, game health, population, etc


Active Players

How many people are currently playing the game each day. This is based off of our MMO population algorithm, and not an exact number. For more information see the Algorithm section of the site.


The full history since we began tracking active players is available below.

Full Graph

Population Estimates

Game Users 2,330,803
Daily Players 154,998



Reddit Metrics Social score for games, etc


Subreddit Users

Subscribers 43,114
Active Users 384

Historical Data

Subreddit Details

Created 2010-10-07 22:42:55
URL /r/RotMG/

Full Graph

Reddit Subscribers

The last 30 days change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Activity

The last 30 days change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Current Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased in size by 1.884%

30 Days Ago 42,306 subs
Today 43,103 subs (797)

Current Game Activity

Good The activity is increasing. In the last 30 days it has increased by 7.099%

30 Days Ago 324 active
Today 347 active (23)

Reddit Yearly Subscribers

The last 12 months change in reddit subscriber counts (used in algorithm).

Reddit Yearly Activity

The last 12 months change in reddit activity levels (used in algorithm).

Last Year Game Health

Good The popularity is increasing. In the last 365 days it has increased in size by 36.511%

1 Year Ago 31,456 subs
Today 43,103 subs (11,647)

Last Year Game Activity

Bad The activity is decreasing. In the last 365 days it has decreased by 38.731%

1 Year Ago 457 active
Today 347 active (-110)